Accident helicopter , Saturday 14 June 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 June 2014
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:Iraqi Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tikrit, north of Baghdad -   Iraq
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
There are unconfirmed reports that an Iraqi Air Force helicopter was shot down over Tikrit on Saturday 14 June 2014 by ISIS-fighters.
Other reports speak of two downed helicopters.

Sources:

http://www.matthewaid.com/post/88790898951/al-qaeda-advance-in-iraq-has-reportedly-stalled-60
https://www.nytimes.com/2014/06/15/world/asia/iraq.html