This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 November 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Mexicana |
| Registration: | BHB-1508 |
| MSN: | 3861 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | within Belize -
Belize
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Chetumal, ROO |
| Destination airport: | Belize |
Narrative:The twin engine aircraft was completing an ambulance flight from Chetumal to Belize City, carrying one patient, one accompanist, two doctors and three crew members. The flight was a part of disaster relief operation after the hurricane Hattie-Simone-Inga. As the airplane failed to arrive at Belize City Airport, SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the seven occupants was found. The wreckage was located in a jungle area, about 150 meters from the Orange Walk Road in the Orange Walk District, APR 1969.
Sources:
Mexican Military Aviation History (MMAH)
El Siglo de Torreón 6 November 1961, p1
Mediterráneo 6 April 1969, p7