Incident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N144K, Sunday 15 June 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 June 2014
Time:11:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N144K
MSN: E-947
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:NW of Taos Regional Airport (KSKX), Taos, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Twin Oaks (T94)
Destination airport:KSKX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Beech A36 Bonanza, force landed to a road northwest of Taos Regional Airport (KSKX), Taos, New Mexico. The airplane came to rest upright in a field, sustaining unreported damage. The two occupants onboard the airplane were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.taosnews.com/news/article_9bf09f44-f4b5-11e3-8e94-001a4bcf887a.html?mode=jqm
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N144K
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=144K

Location