Accident Cessna 177A Cardinal N30537, Friday 6 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 June 2014
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177A Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30537
MSN: 17701309
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1336 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sauk Centre Municipal Airport (D39), Sauk Centre, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winsted, MN (10D)
Destination airport:Sauk Centre, MN (D39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after a bounced landing, he added full power and began a go-around. The airspeed was insufficient to climb the airplane, and it began descending and banking in an uncommanded left turn. The pilot applied right rudder and pulled back on the yoke as far as he could, but the airplane nosed down, impacted terrain, and came to rest inverted. An examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
The Pilot’s Operating Handbook stated that, in the event of a go-around, the pilot should promptly reduce the flaps to 20 degrees then accelerate to 75 mph and slowly retract the flaps to the full-up position. Photos taken soon after the accident showed that the flaps were still fully extended. The uncommanded bank and pitch down is indicative of an aerodynamic stall.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed and his exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle-of-attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s failure to retract the flaps after beginning the go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N30537

Location