Tailstrike Incident Airbus A321-211 C-GJWI, Monday 4 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 February 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GJWI
MSN: 1772
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Air Canada Airbus A321-200 was operating as flight AC157 from Toronto, ON to Edmonton, AB. During the flare on landing for runway 12 in Edmonton, the tail scraped the runway. Damage reported includes a 2' x 11' section of lower empennage skin that was scraped to the point of eroding some rivets with some stringer and bulkhead involvement.

Sources:

TSB A08W0034

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 January 2004 C–GJWI Air Canada 0 Toronto/Lester B. Pearson International Airport Toronto, Ontario min

Location