Accident SAI KZ VII Lærke OY-DMJ, Saturday 8 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 March 2014
Time:12:18
Type:SAI KZ VII Lærke
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-DMJ
MSN: 174
Year of manufacture:1950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sonderborg Airport (SGD / EKSB) -   Denmark
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sonderborg Airport (SGD / EKSB)
Destination airport:Sonderborg Airport (SGD / EKSB)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A forced landing was made when the engine quite after the third touch and go.
The pilot landed the plane on the grass in the safety zone. The plane rolled a few meters on the grass, then main wheels sank into the soft ground. The right main undercarriage collapsed, the plane turned 90 degrees to the right and slid another 28 meters before it stopped.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://havarikommissionen.dk/~/media/Files/Havarikommissionen/Havarirapporter/Luftfart%202014/HCLJ510_2014_260%20Forloebig%20redegoerelse.ashx