| Date: | Monday 16 June 2014 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9012C |
| MSN: | 31060 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3533 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Casper/Natrona County Int'l Airport (KCPR), Casper, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gillette, WY (WY13) |
| Destination airport: | Casper, WY (CPR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane on a dry, asphalt runway. During the landing with an anticipated left crosswind, the wind shifted and the airplane bounced on landing. The airplane drifted to the left side of the runway, and when it touched down again, the pilot applied brakes and the airplane nosed over. The left wing and vertical stabilizer were substantially damaged. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flare and loss of directional control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR14CA247 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N9012C Location