This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 June 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | helicopter |
| Owner/operator: | Iraqi Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | W of Baghdad, near Fallujah -
Iraq
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The helicopter from the Iraqi Air Force was shot down by militants on Monday 16 June 2014. Both crew members died in the crash.
Sources:
http://www.israelnationalnews.com/News/Flash.aspx/295696 