Hard landing Accident Bell OH-58B Kiowa 3C-OD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167013

Date:Tuesday 17 June 2014
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58B Kiowa
Owner/operator:Austrian Air Force
Registration: 3C-OD
MSN: 42242
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wattener Lizum, Tirol -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter (3C-OD) cashed during excersice 'Schutz 2014', biggest Austrian military excercise this year. One occupant was killed, two others suffered serious injuries.

An OH-58B Kiowa (3C-OD) of the armed forces with three crew members on board resulted in the exercise "Protection 2014" this afternoon yet unknown reason in the room Wattener Lizum, Tyrol, a "hard landing" by how the armed forces confirmed in a press release.

A 33-year-old sergeant was killed, the other two crew members were injured and hospitalized after the initial treatment by medical personnel.

The exercise was canceled after the incident, Defence Minister Gerald Klug is on the way to the crash site.

Sources:

http://www.tt.com/panorama/unfall/8527817-91/hubschrauber-ungl%C3%BCck-in-wattener-lizum-ein-toter-zwei-schwerverletzte.csp

http://www.austrianwings.info/2014/06/oh-58-kiowa-in-tirol-verunglueckt-1-toter/