| Date: | Sunday 31 July 1983 |
| Time: | 15:05 LT |
| Type: | Druine D.62 Condor |
| Owner/operator: | Llyen Flying Group |
| Registration: | G-AVJH |
| MSN: | PFA.603 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bryn-Gywdd, Nefyn, Gwynedd, North Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mona, Anglesey (EGOQ) |
| Destination airport: | Bryn-Gywdd, Nefyn, North Wales |
| Investigating agency: | AIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond economical repair) 31.7.83; substantially damaged when crashed at Bryn-Gywdd, Nefyn, Gwynedd, North Wales. Aircraft failed to gain sufficient height whilst overshooting from a missed approach to Bryn-Gywdd; it collided with a hedge and overturned.
Although damage only initially assessed as "substantial", it is probable that G-AVJH was never repaired. The registration G-AVJH was belatedly cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" on 5.1.89.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 2.
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Druine%20D%2062%20Condor%20G-AVJH%2011-83.pdf 