| Date: | Thursday 11 August 1983 |
| Time: | 18:40 LT |
| Type: | Jodel DR.1050 Ambassadeur |
| Owner/operator: | Lewis Geoffrey Earnshaw & Partners |
| Registration: | G-AWEN |
| MSN: | 67 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Crossland Moor Airfield, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Crossland Moor, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire (EGND) |
| Destination airport: | Crossland Moor, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire (EGND) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Ex-F-BIVD, built July 1959; first registered in the UK as G-AWN on 8.3.68. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11.8.83: swung off the runway to the right on landing at Crossland Moor Airfield, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire. As the pilot was unable to stop the Jodel in time to prevent a collision with a dry stone wall at the airfield perimeter, he deliberately ground looped the aircraft, to minimize the damage on impact.
Despite this, Jodel G-AWEN sustained damage to its left wing, undercarriage and propellor. The damage was considered to be "substantial", and there is no evidence that G-AWEN ever flew again, and the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 28.11.91 (eight years later)
It is reported that large parts of G-AWEN were later salvaged and used in the construction of Jodel DR.1050-250 G-DAST (which was first registered 27.6.2000). According to the builder of G-DAST: "My project is from plans, but using the remains of the fuselage of G-AWEN [s/n 67] - with new tail fin,rudder and tailplane, new back end and extensively modified around the cabin to form the DR.200. Wing will be built form scratch as DR.250 - for which I have found plans. I am working on the undercarriage at the moment but have the undercarriage from G-BLRJ [s/n 502] as a donor."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Jodel%20DR%201050%20G-AWEN%2011-83.pdf 2.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AWEN.pdf 3.
http://www.avions-jodel.de/Privat/Jodel/Pictures/Jodel_DR.1050_G-AWEN_sn67_Old_Warden_around_1980_pic_by_DJThomas.jpg 4.
http://www.avions-jodel.de/Privat/Jodel/jodel_dr100_series_list.htmll 5.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1037294/ 6.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ100A.htm 