Accident Gardan GY201 Minicab G-BCLM, Saturday 10 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 September 1983
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Gardan GY201 Minicab
Owner/operator:John Hylton Hill
Registration: G-BCLM
MSN: A192
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hurst Farm, near Winchfield, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private Strip, Hook, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-F-BGSZ. UK registered as G-BCLM 14.8.74. Written off 10.9.83; In the early evening of 10 September 1983 Minicab G-BCLM was flying at about 3,000 feet over Winchfield in Hampshire. The passenger in the aeroplane said that the pilot made a steep turn to port, after which the nose dropped and it went into a spin or spiral dive to port (although the subsequent AAIB investigation determined that it was spinning to starboard).

Despite having 3,000 feet of altitude available to him in which to do so, the pilot did not recover from the spin before the aeroplane impacted the ground at Hurst Farm, near Winchfield, Hampshire. The pilot was killed and the passenger suffered serious injuries. The subsequent investigation revealed no defect to the controls or engine of the aeroplane nor any structural failure. Thus it must be concluded that pilot error was the cause of the crash of G-BCLM that day. According to an eyewitness report:

"...the brief AAIB report shows not a spin turning final, nor (as I recall hearing at the time) a spin following a steep turn out of wind after take-off in a strong cross-wind...it was a spin entered from a steep turn at around 3,000 feet with a passenger on board, who survived to tell the tale."

Registration G-BCLM cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" on 29.2.84.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Minicab%20GY201,%20G-BCLM%2012-83.pdf
2. CAA: G-BCLM History 1974-1979: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BCLM-1.pdf
3. CAA: G-BCLM History 1979-1983: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BCLM-2.pdf
4. G-BCLM at Popham (EGHP) in 1976: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1453672/
5. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=91522
6. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
7. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17512.0