| Date: | Wednesday 12 June 2013 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8593S |
| MSN: | 301-0157 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Field near Pearsall, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Pearsall, TX |
| Destination airport: | Pearsall, TX |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power during an aerial-application flight the aircraft, an Air Tractor AT-301, force landed to a field near Pearson, Texas. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20140612X63119&key=1 http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N8593S
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 June 2014 |
N8593S |
Smith Company Flying Service |
0 |
Pearsall, Texas |
 |
sub |