Fuel exhaustion Incident Mooney M20C Ranger N466TC, Tuesday 17 June 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 June 2014
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C Ranger
Owner/operator:Florida Flight Training Center Inc
Registration: N466TC
MSN: 2989
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:SE of Cullman Regional Airport-Folsom Field (KCMD), Cullman, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Crystal River (KCGC)
Destination airport:Cullman Rgn'l (KCMD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Mooney M20C Ranger, force landed to a field southeast of Cullman Regional Airport-Folsom Field (KCMD), Cullman, ALabama. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the three occupants onboard were not injured.
Fuel exhaustion may have been a factor in the incident.

Sources:

http://cullmantimes.com/cullmantimes/db_291545/contentdetail.htm?contentguid=qwEk6FIC_
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.wbay.com/story/25799789/just-in-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-cullman-county-tuesday]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:17-JUN-14,CULLMAN,N466TC]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N466TC