This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 June 2014 |
| Time: | c. 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TU206F Turbo Stationair |
| Owner/operator: | Sanborn Map Co |
| Registration: | N603ET |
| MSN: | U20602230 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Omni Interlocken Golf Course, Broomfield, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | KBJC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:following a complete loss of engine power, the aircraft, a Cessna TU206F Turbo Stationair, force landed to the Omni Interlocken Golf Course, north of the Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport (KBJC), Broomfield, Colorado. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.
Sources:
http://www.broomfieldenterprise.com/broomfield-news/ci_25986906/pilot-passenger-unhurt-when-plane-makes-emergency-landing https://www.thedenverchannel.com/news/front-range/broomfield/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-omni-interlocken-golf-course https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N603ET 