Mid-air collision Accident Brewster 339E Buffalo W8179, Monday 5 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 January 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f2a model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brewster 339E Buffalo
Owner/operator:243 Sqn RAF
Registration: W8179
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kallang -   Singapore
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kallang
Destination airport:RAF Kallang
Narrative:
Buffalo W8179 collided while landing with W8199 of the same unit, taking off.
Both Buffaloes crashed and burned, and both pilots were killed.

Sgt Paul Lister Elliot RNZAF, (in W8179), and P/O Ronald Spencer Shield RNZAF (in W8199) are buried in Kranji War Cemetery, Singapore.
R.I.P.

Sources:

RAF Casualties-1942