Incident Sonex Aircraft Onex N5343E, Wednesday 18 June 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 June 2014
Time:09:40
Type:Sonex Aircraft Onex
Owner/operator:Blue Side Up Aviation Group
Registration: N5343E
MSN: 0074
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Gnoss Field Airport (KDVO), Novato, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:KDVO
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The experimental Blue Side Up Aviation Group built Sonex Onex aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and impacted a ditch during takeoff from Gnoss Field Airport (KDVO), Novato, California. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20140707164737/http://www.ktvu.com/news/news/local/small-plane-crashes-attempting-takeoff-novato-airp/ngNbZ/
http://www.marinij.com/novato/ci_25989586/novato-pilot-74-overturns-plane-at-marin-county
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5343E

https://www.sonexaircraft.com//onex/

Location