Runway excursion Incident Embraer ERJ-145LI B-3056, Wednesday 18 June 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 June 2014
Time:09:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145LI
Owner/operator:China Eastern Airlines
Registration: B-3056
MSN: 14500928
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Changzhi Wangcun Airport (CIH/ZBCZ) -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Wuhan Tianhe International Airport (WUH/ZHHH)
Destination airport:Changzhi Airport (CIH/ZBCZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A China Eastern Airlines Embraer ERJ-145, registration B-3056 performing flight MU2487 landed on Changzhi's runway 01 at 09:53L (01:53Z) but overran the end of the runway and came to a stop about 300 meters past the end of the runway with all gear on soft ground. There were no injuries, the damage to the aircraft appears to be minor if any.

Sources:

http://news.dayoo.com/world/57402/201406/19/57402_110935815.htm
https://avherald.com/h?article=476139c0
http://www.kaixian.tv/gd/2014/0619/6345139.html

Location

Media: