This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 June 2000 |
| Time: | c. 11:10 |
| Type: | ENAER T-35B Pillán |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Guatemalteca |
| Registration: | 203 |
| MSN: | 112 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Retalhuleu AB -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Retalhuleu AB (11:00) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed at El Establo farm ten minutes after take-off while practising aerobatics. Instructor 2°Lt Marcos Barrios and student cadet José Palma killed.
Sources:
Scramble 255
AFM August 2000, p92