Accident ENAER T-35B-3 Pillán 73, Wednesday 6 December 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 December 2000
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PILL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ENAER T-35B-3 Pillán
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Salvadoreña (FAS)
Registration: 73
MSN: 209-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ilopango AB -   El Salvador
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed onto the runway while performing barrel rolls arround another T-35 during display practice flight. Co-pilot STTE de Aviación P.A. Jose Roberto Ulloa Gomez (26).

Sources:

Scramble 261
AFM March 2001, p74/June 2001, p76
Galeria de Sres Fallecidos en el Complimiento de la Mision