Accident ENAER T-35B Pillán (ECH-51B) 0111,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167068

Date:Friday 12 November 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PILL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ENAER T-35B Pillán (ECH-51B)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Paraguaya
Registration: 0111
MSN: 196
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Capiatá -   Paraguay
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Concepcion AFB/Grupo Aéreo de Instruction
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Whilst carrying out aerobatics over the house of the wife of one of the pilots to mark their first wedding anniversary the aircraft crashed at Kilometre 17 of the Mariscal Estigarribi road in the San Miguel neighbourhood of the Torre Molina quarter of Capiatá city. Both crew (instructor Lt Carlos Schoffer and student Sub Lt Juan Andres Duarte) were killed and the aircraft destroyed.

Sources:

Scramble 308
AFM FEB 2005, p71/MAR 2005, p74