Accident Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic OM-PPL, Thursday 19 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 June 2014
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WT9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Plzen-Letkov
Registration: OM-PPL
MSN: DY-296/2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Plzen-Letkov Airfield - LKPL -   Czechia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Letkov Airport (LKPL)
Destination airport:Letkov Airport (LKPL)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane was approaching Letkov Airfield at Pilsen, when it crashed 100 meters from the runway. The Pilot suffered injuries.

Causes of air accident
The cause of the accident was a low-altitude crash during the approach to landing, the mechanism of which involved the following factors:
- Incomplete cockpit canopy closing,
- a slide turn which caused the unsecured cockpit canopy to open,
- a cockpit canopy that opened and caused impaired tailplane wind flow, thereby adversely affecting the handling of the aeroplane,
- turbulent flow in the levee area ahead of RWY 08, which most likely affected the aircraft's approach to landing by descending currents.
The pilot did not have time to react effectively to the situation due to the altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.novinky.cz/krimi/339843-na-letisti-v-letkove-u-plzne-spadlo-letadlo.html
http://www.blesk.cz/clanek/zpravy-live-ekonomika/258260/na-letisti-v-letkove-u-plzne-se-zritilo-letadlo-pilot-je-zranen.html