Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 AStar N356EV, Wednesday 11 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 June 2014
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 AStar
Owner/operator:Can See Aviation LLC
Registration: N356EV
MSN: 3649
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel 2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merrill Field Airport (PAMR), Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Merrill Field, Anchorage (PAMR)
Destination airport:Gulkana (PAGK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During runup, the helicopter experienced a main rotor over-speed and subsequent ground resonance event on the Evergreen ramp at Merrill Field Airport (PAMR), Anchorage, Alaska. The first pilot, a certified flight instructor sitting in the left seat, reported he had been hired to ferry the helicopter to Georgetown, Texas, and was providing AS350B3 helicopter transition training to the second pilot in the right seat, the machine’s new owner. The first pilot reported some difficulty starting the helicopter and asked for assistance. The engine was eventually started successfully.

The instructor noted that while the helicopter was operating at flight idle, the yellow twt.grip light was illuminated. He instructed the new owner to advance the collective-mounted throttle twist grip slowly to the open position until the light went out. As the second pilot began to advance the throttle, the engine immediately went to a high rpm and the helicopter began shaking violently and rotated about 240 degrees to the left. The instructor performed an emergency engine shutdown before all occupants exited the helicopter.

The helicopter sustained substantial damage and the three occupants onboard were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC14LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N356EV
https://www.flickr.com/photos/avsfan/2659082915/
https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/89436/pdf
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=89436

Location