Accident Maule MX-7-235 Star Rocket N5665A, 19 Jun 2014
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167078

Date:19-JUN-2014
Time:17:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MX-7-235 Star Rocket
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5665A
MSN: 10028C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vaughan Ranch Airfield (WN13), Port Orchard, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oak Harbor, WA (OKH)
Destination airport:Port Orchard, WA (WN13)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that as he flew over the airstrip, winds were light in the area and the wind sock indicated 4-6 knots. He decided to land with full flaps. Immediately after touchdown the airplane collided with a rut which resulted in two bounces. The pilot added power and rudder control after the first bounce and then noticed the airplane was being pushed to the left by variable wind conditions. After the second bounce he noticed more significant wind conditions and aborted the landing by advancing full throttle. The pilot stated he " …got hit with a pretty substantial windshear…" The airplane collided with trees on the left side of the airstrip and nosed over. The fuselage and wings were substantially damaged. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed remedial action and failure to maintain directional control.

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5665A

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Location