ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167080
Last updated: 15 August 2020

Date:19-JUN-2014
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna FRA150M Aerobat (Reims)
Owner/operator:CBM Associates Consulting Ltd (regd. owner)
Registration: G-BDRD
C/n / msn: 0289
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Keyingham Marsh, off Saltaugh Road in Keyingham, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Linley Hill, Beverley, North Yorkshire (EGNY)
Destination airport:Linley Hill, Beverley, North Yorkshire (EGNY)
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Reims-Cessna FRA150M Aerobat, sustained substantial damage (collapsed nose landing gear and damage to underside of fuselage, engine frame and propeller) during a precautionary landing in a field at Keyingham Marsh, off Saltaugh Road in Keyingham in East Yorkshire. During the landing, the nose landing gear dug into the ground and collapsed, pitching the aircraft forward onto its nose

The two occupants on board the aircraft - reported in some sources as a father and son - were not injured.

According to the summary of the official AAIB report into the incident:

"The pilot prepared for a local flight from Beverley Airfield in East Yorkshire. He obtained a weather forecast for Humberside Airport, 19.5 nm to the south, which showed generally fine weather but with a 40% probability of visibility dropping temporarily to 6,000 metres in light drizzle. The pilot’s intended route was to fly south-east, via Hull, to Spurn Point at the mouth of the Humber (10 nm east of Humberside Airport) before turning north, for a while, and then routing back to Beverley.

Conditions at Beverley were good at takeoff, with a cloud base in excess of 2,000 ft. The pilot, who was in radio contact with Humberside ATC, flew to Spurn Point in VFR conditions but, when he then turned north, encountered a rapidly lowering cloud base. The pilot inadvertently entered IMC and flew a 180-degree turn in order to find better weather again, without success. The pilot was offered a diversion to Humberside Airport but declined, judging that the cloud base was too low for him to transit the Humber estuary safely. The pilot elected, instead, to make a precautionary landing in a field of crops, 10 nm north-east of Humberside Airport. During the landing, the nose landing gear dug into the ground and collapsed, pitching the aircraft forward onto its nose. The pilot and his passenger were uninjured".

Damage to airframe: Collapsed nose landing gear and damage to underside of fuselage, engine frame and
propeller. Minor damage to crops.

Sources:

1. https://hu12.online/holderness/plane-crash-lands-into-farmers-field-saltaugh-road/
2. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ece2ed915d137400013d/Reims_Cessna_FRA150M_Aerobat_G-BDRD_09-14.pdf
3. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
4. https://www.hulldailymail.co.uk/Teenage-pilot-s-maiden-flight-ends-dramatic/story-21269502-detail/story.html
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f151show.asp?start=251&count=50]