Accident Lockheed T-33A JE-016,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167087

Date:Wednesday 17 April 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana (FAM)
Registration: JE-016
MSN: 580-5863
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ayahualulco, VER -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Zapopan AB, JAL
Destination airport:Cozumel AB, ROO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Found crashed and burnt at Tlalpan. Cap José Melesio Núnez. As "016" in newspaper.
Also reported airplane of FAM "006" continued missing on flight Zapopan to Cozumel via Veracruz with pilot Cap Roberto Rodríguez Araiza.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 18 April 1974, p1+8A
El Informador 18 April 1974, p1+2