Incident Airbus A320-212 AP-BLH, Tuesday 28 January 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 January 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-212
Owner/operator:Shaheen Air International
Registration: AP-BLH
MSN: 542
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 157
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC) -   Pakistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB)
Destination airport:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The A320 suffered blown tyres on the left hand main gear during a landing incident.
The crew had reported Green HYD failure and Green HYD low pressure 30 minutes prior to landing.

Sources:

http://www.historyofpia.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=22098

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 June 2016 AP-BLH Shaheen Air International 0 Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE/OPLA) min

Location

Media: