Accident Vought O2U-2M Corsair 4, Thursday 17 October 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 October 1935
Time:20:00
Type:Vought O2U-2M Corsair
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: 4
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pachuca -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pachua
Destination airport:Balbuena
Narrative:
Crashed at hacienda Cuenco. Mechanic and observator Sarg José S. Arce killed. Pilot PA Tte Eduardo Riestra Reyes survived. As "Corsario N°4" in local press.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 18 October 1935, p1
Scramble