Loss of control Accident Quicksilver MXL II Sport N4474P, Thursday 19 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 June 2014
Time:18:00
Type:Quicksilver MXL II Sport
Owner/operator:Timothy G Kruse
Registration: N4474P
MSN: 304
Engine model:Rotax 503 DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SSW of Watertown Regional Airport (KATY), Watertown, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Watertown, ND (PRI)
Destination airport:Watertown, SD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses stated the airplane made a steep turn at low altitude, followed by a rapid descent and ground impact. The uncertificated pilot was seriously injured and did not recall any of the accident sequence, due to head trauma. Examination of the airframe and engine by Federal Aviation Administration personnel revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The uncertificated pilot's loss of control while maneuvering at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA317
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location