Accident North American AJ-1 Savage 122591, Friday 5 July 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 July 1957
Time:
Type:North American AJ-1 Savage
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 122591
MSN: 156-38466
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Prosper, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Hensley Field, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Caught fire during refuelling a F8U Crusader. Crashed in a pasteur after Cmdr Howard Hansen and two airmen bailed out safely.

Sources:

https://www.texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metadc802617/?Q=navy%20jet%20crash