Incident Fairey Battle Mk I L5056, Thursday 18 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 January 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:7 B&GS RAF
Registration: L5056
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stormy Down, Port Talbot, South Wales
Destination airport:RAF St. Athan, Cardiff, South Glamorgan
Narrative:
Fairey Battle L5056 was assigned to 7 B & GS (7 Bombing & Gunnery School, RAF Stormy Down, Port Talbot). On 18th January 1940, the aircraft crashed during a forced landing near Cardiff, Glamorgan, and was substantially damaged.

Repaired and returned to service; transferred 7 January 1941 to the SAAF, and crated at RAF Sealand for shipment to South Africa. Lost at sea when cargo aboard the S.S. "Huntingdon" (10,946 GRT) which was sunk on 24 February 1941. By who has been disputed in the past. Seems that the Italian submarine Bianchi is now given as the submarine who sank it, although other sources credit the sinking to the German U-Boat U-96. The ship was part of Convoy OB 288: The cargo ship was torpedoed and sunk in the Atlantic Ocean (at 58°25′N 20°23′W). All crew were rescued by the Greek Vessel "Papalemos".

L5056 was one of four Fairey Battles lost with the sinking of the s.s Huntingtdon: L5056, L5057, L5431, and L5563

Sources:

1. Halley, J J, 1979, Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000 to L9999, p.33.
2. The Battle File, Sidney Shail, Air Britain 1997 p.142
3. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf
4. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=50353