Accident North American AJ-1 Savage 124184, Sunday 25 December 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 December 1955
Time:c. 19:00 LT
Type:North American AJ-1 Savage
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 124184
MSN: 160-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lajes, Azores (LPLA) -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and burned near Casa da Ribeira. Two occupants pulled out alive before an explosion destroyed the wreckage.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
Jornal do Brasil 27 December 1955, p7