Accident North American AJ-1 Savage 124852, Saturday 27 October 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 October 1956
Time:20:55
Type:North American AJ-1 Savage
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 124852
MSN: 169-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Heraklion, Crete -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Randolph (CVA-15)
Narrative:
Lost radio and visual contact while approaching carrier. Wreckage and two bodies found next day.

Pilot LCDR Orville S. Brownlee; crew LT(JG) Dewey F. Helms, AQ1 Basil M. Underwood, AO2 Jimmy R. Bailey.

(1) Ens. D. Franklin Helms, Jr died in a Navy plane which failed to return to the carrier from a routine training flight off North Africa; date as "last week" and "no trace found of aircraft or crew".

Sources:

- JF Baugher
(1) St. Petersburg Times 29 October 1956, p23
The Daily News-Telegram 29 October 1956, p6
USS Randolph (CVA-15) deck log