Accident North American AJ-1 Savage 124863, Thursday 22 January 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 January 1953
Time:
Type:North American AJ-1 Savage
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 124863
MSN: 169-14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Franklin D. Roosevelt -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Franklin D. Roosevelt/VC-8
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Take-off accident. At least one killed. Cmdr Whitney Wright, John B. Sangster (deck crew ?)

Sources:

AAIR