Accident North American AJ-2P Savage 130424, Tuesday 23 September 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 September 1958
Time:
Type:North American AJ-2P Savage
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 130424
MSN: 183-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Agana -   Guam
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VAP-61
Destination airport:
Narrative:
I believe that this accident occurred at NAS Agana. The squadron was VAP-61. I was in that squadron and saw the plane at about 200’ following takeoff. The plane was nose high and close to a stall. It was on a training flight making touch and go landings. It did not have sufficient power set and just lost airspeed and stalled, crashing at the upwind end of the runway. I went to the scene of the crash. There was a fire that was quickly extinguished. The plane had hit a large dirt mound by the perimeter road and the front of the plane was destroyed, which. Included the cockpit. There were two pilots and a crewman aboard and two were killed in the crash. The senior pilot was severely injured and died shortly after in the base hospital.

Note: date of narrative not reported; also possible it was 134075 in MAR 57

Sources:

- JF Baugher .
unknown (narrative).