| Date: | Saturday 21 June 2014 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Cessna TU206G |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-SKYE |
| MSN: | U206-04568 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Colehill, County Longford -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | EIAB |
| Destination airport: | EIAB |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Cessna TU206G, was being used for parachuting/skydiving activities at Abbeyshrule (EIAB) on the day of the accident. Shortly after take-off, the Pilot felt what was described as a “knock” following which the engine lost power. This resulted in the Pilot making a forced landing in a nearby field. There were five people on board the aircraft - the Pilot and four skydivers. The skydivers comprised of two tandem pairs, with each pair being made up of a qualified skydiver and a person skydiving for charity secured to him. Following the forced landing, all occupants successfully evacuated the aircraft, which sustained substantial damage.
The Pilot and qualified skydivers reported no injuries at the scene. The two charity skydivers attended a local hospital, but were released a short time later. The Investigation found that the cause of the engine power loss was a failure of the crankshaft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.aaiu.ie/sites/default/files/report-attachments/REPORT%202015-017_0.pdf 2.
http://www.westmeathexaminer.ie/news/roundup/articles/2014/06/21/4031077-skydivers-in-crash-after-plane-departs-abbeyshrule/ 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20160323163104/http://www.shannonside.ie/news/five-people-escape-injury-after-plane-crash-lands-in-longford/ 