Accident North American AJ-2P Savage 129189, Friday 16 May 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 May 1958
Time:
Type:North American AJ-2P Savage
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 129189
MSN: 175-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NE of Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with a Cougar jet over Fort George Island in River St John's. As "reconnaissance airplane" in newspaper.

Sources:

Sarasota Herald-Tribune 17 May 1958, p5
Toledo Blade 17 May 1958, p2