Accident North American AJ-2P Savage 129194, Thursday 16 October 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 October 1958
Time:
Type:North American AJ-2P Savage
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 129194
MSN: 175-22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:W of Guam -   Guam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Manila
Destination airport:Guam
Narrative:
Ditched between Guam and Philippines after pilot reported one engine quit and running out of fuel. Search called off 28 October 1958.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
Toledo Blade 18 October 1958, p1
Diário de Lisboa 18 October 1958, p16
The Straits Times 28 October 1958, p3