Accident North American AJ-2 Savage 130407, Tuesday 3 July 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 July 1956
Time:afternoon
Type:North American AJ-2 Savage
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 130407
MSN: 184-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Eustis, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Sanford, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed from high altitude in a heavy thunderstorm. One body recovered in open chute.

Sources:

The Evening Star 4 July 1956, pB13