Accident North American AJ-2 Savage 130410, Tuesday 23 August 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 August 1955
Time:13:00
Type:North American AJ-2 Savage
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 130410
MSN: 184-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Coronado, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Kearsarge
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The "AJ-2 Savage" crashed in the ocean. One surviver critical. CS-6 NAS North Island, CA.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
Coronado Eagle and Journal 25 AUG 1955, p1