Accident North American AJ-2 Savage 134060, Thursday 10 January 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 January 1957
Time:
Type:North American AJ-2 Savage
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 134060
MSN: 184-43
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Silanguin -   Philippines
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched in Subic Bay. Crew rescued.
In 2006 Divers successfully identified BuNo 134060 in 240 feet of water just outside of Subic Bay. The aircraft is mostly intact with her back broken and one engine missing. No human remains were found. Pictures and data were passed on to the Naval Archives.

Sources:

- Bill Jamison
https://archive.divenewswire.com/news.php?newsID=8453
- JF Baugher