Accident Sikorsky UH-34E (S-58) Seahorse 145802, Monday 21 March 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 March 1966
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-34E (S-58) Seahorse
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 145802
MSN: 58-1033
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Xuan Hoa -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by machine gun. Inserting US Marines, the aircraft was hit by machine gun fire, rolled inverted, crashed, exploded and burned. 11 KiA.
**pilot reported survived, 10 killed.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
- vhpa
**The Indian Express 23 March 1966, p1