Accident Bell 205A-1 Iroquois SAF-300,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167180

Date:Tuesday 7 July 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205A-1 Iroquois
Owner/operator:Suriname Air Force
Registration: SAF-300
MSN: 30111
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near the border with French Guiana -   Suriname
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:SMZO
Destination airport:East Suriname
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This Surinamese Army Bell 205 Iroquois (Huey gunship) helicopter (SAF-300) piloted by an American and carrying another American crewman crashed near the border with French Guiana, killing the American pilot Billy Pearson from Conway, S.C. (USA). And also injuring a crewmember, another American helicopter mechanic named Lynn Bevan, 48 of Trumbill, Conn. (USA) who was taken to a hospital in Paramaribo for medical care. According to a army spokesman, the helicopter was on a reconnaissance mission when it crashed from a mechanical failure at night. The fate of four other Surinamese soldiers who were also aboard the helicopter were unknown. Before the crash, an explosion was heard and the craft's motor failed when it was about 300 feet above the ground. The pilot tried to land, said Bevan, but the helicopter overshot the nearest clearing and hovered about 30 feet above the ground before going down. According to the Suriname News Agency, the military men were flying between Paramaribo, the capital, and the Eastern border, where Rebellions Jungle Commando Brunswijk's forces had a base on an island in the Maroni River that divides Suriname and French Guiana. The centre of a year old interior war between the Surinamese army and the anti-government rebels. Apparently the helicopter was repaired and seen flying a year later for almost 5 more years prior to sale to the US as N6594S. (Later transferred from owners in France as F-GKBK and Canada as C-GREF)

Sources:

https://apnews.com/619535e33fb28f3150800cc784f2a260

https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=2245&dat=19870711&id=BrM0AAAAIBAJ&sjid=YiEGAAAAIBAJ&pg=4933,1259525&hl=en