This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 October 1942 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 22 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | AA295 |
| MSN: | 665 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Gaydon, Warwickshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Gaydon, Warwickshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Gaydon |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk.I AA295, 22 OTU, RAF: Written off 17 October 1942 when Force-landed & Damaged Beyond Repair due to engine failure on air test at RAF Gaydon, Warwickshire. Pilot survived, although injured.
Crew:
F/Lt. (42775) James Victor VERRAN DFC (pilot) RAF injured.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft AA100-AZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987)
2.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/men_of_22otu.htm 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Gaydon#Second_World_War 