Hard landing Incident Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil PZ-HJH, Tuesday 10 September 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 September 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Hi-Jet Helicopters
Registration: PZ-HJH
MSN: 3747
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Zorg en Hoop Airfield, Paramaribo -   Suriname
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:SMZO
Destination airport:SMZO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hard landing after a swift turn during take-off. In the process part of the tail broke after hitting the ground at the home base Zorg en Hoop Airport in Paramaribo. Fortunately no one was injured. The local Civil Aviation Authorities of Suriname, CASAS, immediately started an investigation.

Sources:

http://www.starnieuws.com/index.php/welcome/index/nieuwsitem/19148

http://suriname2013.com/reality/hi-jet-helicopter-landing-hard/

Location

Images:

PZ-HJH tail broke off after hard landing