Accident Douglas A-1E Skyraider 52-132447, Wednesday 25 May 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 May 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1E Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-132447
MSN: 9464
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ban Niang, near, 10 mi S of Ban Ban, Houaphanh Province, Laos -   Laos
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by ground fire.
Pilot bailed out and was rescued by USAF HH-3 helicopter he was flying support for.

Sources:

- JF Baugher