Mid-air collision Accident Douglas A-1G Skyraider 52-132593, Saturday 2 October 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 October 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1G Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-132593
MSN: 8988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Binh Dinh Prov., SVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision with A-1E Skyraider 52-133880 while on close air support mission.
Both pilots and news photographer Bernard Kolenberg (38) killed.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
The Victoria Advocat 3 October 1965, p1