Accident Douglas A-1G Skyraider 52-132624, Thursday 1 September 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 September 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1G Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-132624
MSN: 9019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Udorn Royal Thai Air Force Base Thailand -   Thailand
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Udorn Royal Thai Air Force Base - VTUD
Destination airport:Udorn Royal Thai Air Force Base - VTUD
Narrative:
Hit by AAA 13 mi NW of Dong Hoi, Quang Binh Province, North Vietnam.
Headed back to base at Udorn, Thailand and was almost there when aircraft became uncontrollable and pilot was forced to bail out.
Pilot survived.

Sources:

- JF Baugher

Location