| Date: | Monday 24 March 2008 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Rolladen-Schneider LS8-18st |
| Owner/operator: | Segelfliegergruppe Markdorf e.V. |
| Registration: | D-KBMA |
| MSN: | 8... |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gehrenberg, Markdorf, BW -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Markdorf |
| Destination airport: | Markdorf |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The powered LS8 glider used a winch takeoff on departure from Markdorf. Several minutes after takeoff the glider was observed flying with an increasing bank. Control was lost and the glider plummeted down.
The pilot was killed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 3X013-0/08 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_005/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2008/Bericht__08__3X013-LS8-Markdorf,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_08_3X013-LS8-Markdorf.pdf 