Accident Douglas A-1H Skyraider 134478, Tuesday 5 February 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 February 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-1H Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 134478
MSN: 9707
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off southern coast of Sicily -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Forestal
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into sea, no further details. Pilot killed. **off Augusta; two killed; 4 February

Sources:

- JF Baugher
**The Indian Express 7 February 1963, p8